NEVADA LEGISLATURE 2011
[…] then please provide copies of any and all documents that disclose the
actual
Legislative requester or requesters and/or other requesters. NRS 218D 130
certainly provides that the actual requester must
be disclosed and not just some shill or pitchman used to hide the true identity
of the requester. From:
erdoes@lcb.state.nv.us Dear
Mr. Schmidt,
In response to both your initial email on March 7, 2011, and your follow-up
email on March 10, 2011, we are unable to furnish any public books or records at
this time because disclosure of any information described in your request is
prohibited by NRS 218F.150. That section provides: 1. The Director, other
officers and employees of the Legislative Counsel Bureau shall
not: (a) Oppose or urge
legislation, except as the duties of the Director, the Legislative Auditor, the
Legislative Counsel, the Research Director and the Fiscal Analysts require them
to make recommendations to the Legislature. (b) Except as otherwise
provided in this section, NRS 218D.130, 218D.135, 218D.250 and 353.211, disclose
to any person outside the Legislative Counsel Bureau the contents or nature of
any matter, unless the person entrusting the matter to the Legislative Counsel
Bureau so requests or consents. 2. The nature or
content of any work previously done by the personnel of the Research Division of
the Legislative Counsel Bureau may be disclosed if or to the extent that the
disclosure does not reveal the identity of the person who requested it or
include any material submitted by the requester which has not been published or
publicly disclosed. The content of the work product of the Legal and Fiscal
Analysis Divisions is confidential and not subject to subpoena only if at the
time of creation a representation of confidentiality is made. 3. When a statute has
been enacted or a resolution adopted, the Legislative Counsel shall upon request
disclose to any person the state or other jurisdiction from whose law it appears
to have been adopted. 4. The records of the
travel expenses of Legislators and officers and employees of the Legislative
Counsel Bureau are available for public inspection at such reasonable hours and
under such other conditions as the Legislative Commission
prescribes. (Emphasis added.) The only one of the 5
exceptions to the prohibition in NRS 218F.150 that is applicable to your request
relates to the BDR List. NRS 218D.130 provides that, with certain limited
exceptions, the BDR List “must only contain the name of each requester, the date