NEVADA LEGISLATURE 2011
[…] time of creation a representation of confidentiality is made. 3. When a statute has
been enacted or a resolution adopted, the Legislative Counsel shall upon request
disclose to any person the state or other jurisdiction from whose law it appears
to have been adopted. 4. The records of the
travel expenses of Legislators and officers and employees of the Legislative
Counsel Bureau are available for public inspection at such reasonable hours and
under such other conditions as the Legislative Commission
prescribes. (Emphasis added.) The only one of the 5
exceptions to the prohibition in NRS 218F.150 that is applicable to your request
relates to the BDR List. NRS 218D.130 provides that, with certain limited
exceptions, the BDR List “must only contain the name of each requester, the date
and a brief summary of the request.” Thus, we are prohibited by NRS
218F.150 from disclosing “the contents or nature” of the matter of BDR
548. Since, pursuant to NRS 218F.150, all of the information relating to
the “matter” of this BDR is confidential other than the limited information